Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, April 30, 1936
Raymond Mathis
Officer Mathis and a fellow officer went to 820 High Street to question a man who had just been released from the chain gang. As they arrived on their motorcycles, the man who was seated on the front porch arose hastily and went inside the house. The other officer went to the back door, while Officer Mathis remained at the front. The other officer heard a shot and rushed around front to find Officer Mathis on the floor, a bullet in his chest, his weapon in his holster, and his cap and searchlight nearby. There were no signs of the shooter.
The suspect was apprehended a year later in Stockton, California. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life