Abington Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 29, 1949
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Mathews
Police Officer Thomas Mathews was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious truck near Rydal he and his partner had seen leaving a large estate of a prominent citizen.
The driver of the truck fled with Officer Mathews in pursuit. His partner heard several gunshots moments later. Officer Mathews' body was located near a hedge approximately one hour later.
Investigation revealed that the subject had just committed a burglary at the estate. The man was apprehended in Lynchburg, Virginia, returned to Pennsylvania, and sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on May 18, 1953.
Officer Mathews was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Abington Township Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1953