United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, November 12, 1932
Add to My HeroesChester Arthur Mason
Special Agent Chester Mason was shot and killed in Beatrice, Nebraska, while attempting to arrest a man on liquor law violations.
He had accompanied a confidential informant to purchase illegal alcohol on a rural road three miles south and one mile east of Beatrice. After the transaction was completed Special Agent Mason attempted to arrest the offender. During the ensuing scuffle, the suspect pulled out a handgun and fatally shot Agent Mason.
The suspect was arrested a short time later at his brother's home. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to eight years in prison.
Special Agent Mason was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Bureau of Prohibition for 18 months. was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge 347
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Nebraska
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years