Montague Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, December 31, 1968
Add to My HeroesTheodore M. Martin
Officer Martin was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating a single-car accident.
Officer Martin and another officer were investigating the accident in the area of the "Airport Curve" along Millers Falls Road. The vehicle had gone off the roadway and the motorist had not sustained any injuries. While Officer Martin was checking the motorist's information and supervising the towing company, Officer Martin and the motorist were struck by a drunk driver traveling westbound. When struck by the car, Officer Martin was carried approximately 180 feet on the hood of the car. His shoe was located about 40 feet from the point of impact. After Officer Martin was run down the vehicle fled the area. At the scene Officer Martin was placed into the cruiser and rushed to the hospital where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. The listed cause of death for Officer Martin was a fractured skull and compound fractures of both legs.
A BOLO was placed to area police departments and two hours later, the vehicle and motorist were located by the Greenfield Police Department. The 21-year-old motorist of the vehicle was charged with manslaughter, leaving the scene of an accident, operating to endanger, driving under the influence, and drunkenness. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 5
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years