Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1995
Add to My HeroesTate Douglas Kahakai
Officer Tate Kahakai and Officer Bryant Brennon Bayne were killed when their helicopter crashed during a search and rescue mission of a lost hiker on Koolauloa Mountain.
Both officers had been picked up by the Honolulu Fire Department helicopter at Hauula Elementry School. They were being flown in a mesh basket to an area above Sacred Falls when the helicopter crashed. Officer Kahakai, Officer Bayne, and the pilot were all killed.
Officer Kahakai had served with the Honolulu Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Specialized Services Division. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident