Newport Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 1962
Add to My HeroesJohn Clifford Marshall
Officer John Marshall died after his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver on Superior Avenue near Pacific Coast Highway.
Officer Marshall was on patrol shortly after midnight when the other car veered into his lane and struck him head-on. His injuries were initially believed to be a severely fractured leg, but he died later in the morning due to undetected internal injuries.
The 19-year-old driver who struck him was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 90 days in jail.
Officer Marshall had been with the Newport Beach Police Department for four years. He was survived by his expectant wife, 10-year-old son, and 9-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 6
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 90 days