Ouachita County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, July 7, 1929
Add to My HeroesE. R. Marsh
Deputy Marsh was shot and killed with his own service weapon by a bootlegging suspect. Deputy Marsh and two other deputies had gone to Chidester to arrest the man. During the arrest the man was granted permission to clean himself up, but instead fled on foot.
The suspect was caught by Deputy Marsh and returned to the residence. A struggle ensued in which the man was able to gain control of Deputy Marsh's service weapon and fatally shot him. The other deputies at the home returned fire and killed the suspect.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed