Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, October 26, 1920
Add to My HeroesEdward W. Marpool
Sergeant Edward Marpool responded to a citizen complaint of two men with guns and encountered two suspicious men near an alley near the intersection of Hamburg Street (modern-day Fullerton Avenue) and Western Avenue.
One of the men suddenly drew a revolver and fired, killing Sergeant Marpool.
Over 300 officers cordoned off a section of the city while searching for the suspects. The man subsequently was engaged in four different shootouts with officers and he was eventually shot and killed.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 618
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed