Covington Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, July 20, 1967
Add to My HeroesClarence Marigny
Officer Marigny was shot and killed by a neighbor whom he had arrested several months earlier for stealing a lawn mower. The suspect located Officer Marigny while he was off duty and shot him in retaliation for the previous arrest.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Marigny was the first black officer to be killed in the line of duty in Covington. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life