Mendon Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, January 11, 1950
Add to My HeroesMathew M. Mantoni
Chief Mathew Mantoni was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a local bar at 0030 hours. As he entered the bar one of the patrons opened fire and struck him. Chief Mantoni returned fire and wounded the suspect. A female bystander was also shot and killed in the exchange of gunfire. The suspect was convicted of both murders, served his 35-year sentence, and was released.
Chief Mantoni was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters. He was born in Italy and is buried in Swandale Cemetery, Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released from prison