Traffic Officer Joseph P. Manogue

Newport Police Department, Vermont

End of Watch Wednesday, September 26, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. Manogue

Traffic Officer Joseph Manogue was shot and killed in the Newport Hotel while assisting U.S. Immigration officers taking an illegal immigrant into custody.

A struggle ensued and shots were fired. When the gunfire ended, Officer Manogue lay dying, and Immigration Officer Daniel McDermott was seriously injured. The shooter was arrested and eventually transported to the state hospital in Waterbury. A jury later found him not guilty by reason of insanity. He died in an asylum in Beauport, Quebec, on October 4, 1926.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Found Not Guilty By Reason of Insanity