Broadmoor Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, January 6, 1964
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Manning
Officer Charles Manning was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle parked at 1111 Hillside Boulevard in Colma.
He interrupted a suspect who was attempting to steal gasoline from a heating company. The suspect shot him once in the chest and five times in the back. The man was apprehended near the scene minutes later.
The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to five years to life on May 19th, 1966.
Officer Manning had served with the Broadmoor Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 55
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years to life