San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, February 26, 1934
Add to My HeroesJames H. Mann
Officer James Mann was assaulted and killed as he attempted to break up a drunken brawl outside a beer parlor at 962 Market Street.
As Officer Mann attempted to break up the fight, the two men who had been fighting attacked him, causing him to fall and hit his head on the sidewalk. He died at the hospital of a skull fracture a short time later. Both suspects were later arrested and charged with murder but were tried and acquitted.
Officer Mann was survived by his wife, two children, and his father, a retired sergeant with the San Francisco Police Department.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, February 25, 1934
- Weapon Person
- Offender Acquitted