Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, April 23, 1919
Add to My HeroesHenry A. Mandleco
Patrolman Henry A. Mandleco was shot and killed as he attempted to interview two men.
Patrolman Mandleco was on foot patrol on Troup Street when he observed two suspicious men in a truck containing stolen cargo. As Patrolman Mandleco approached to question them, one of the assailants produced a revolver and fired. Patrolman Mandleco died instantly.
The killer was convicted of Officer Mandleco's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Mandleco was survived by his parents and brother. His brother also served as a Chicago policeman during the 1920s and his father was a Chicago policeman for 30 years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1403
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life