East Chicago Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, October 8, 1914
Add to My HeroesJacob Manko
Patrolman Jacob Manko died from wounds suffered after being shot by a burglar attempting to force entrance into a business house near the corner at 137th Street and Deodar Street.
The unknown suspect was spotted by Patrolman Manko walking through the neighborhood early Sunday morning in his stocking feet.
When Patrolman Manko hailed the suspicious character, the man fled into an alley where he was chased by Patrolman Manko. Upon realizing he was cornered, the suspect turned and fired his .32-caliber revolver, hitting Patrolman Manko in the chest. Patrolman Manko returned fire, killing the suspect.
Patrolman Manko was able to walk a short distance and signal for help. He died shortly after before his colleagues could transport him to a hospital.
Patrolman Manko served with the police department for a year and was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 15
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed