Officer Harland F. Manes

Officer Harland F. Manes

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Harland F. Manes

Officer Harland Manes was shot and killed when he arrived to investigate an accident at 1:15 AM.

One of the vehicles involved in the accident contained members of the Pretty Boy Floyd Gang, who shot and killed Officer Manes when he arrived at the scene. The trigger man was arrested and executed for the murder.

Officer Manes was survived by his wife and parents. He was buried in Rose Hill Burial Park, Akron, Summit County, Ohio.

Charles "Pretty Boy" Floyd and members of his gang were responsible for the murders of several law enforcement officers.

Officer Harland Manes of the Akron, Ohio, Police Department was shot and killed on March 9, 1930, while investigating an accident involving one of the gang members. Patrolman Ralph Castner of the Bowling Green, Ohio, Police Department was shot and killed on April 16, 1931, while attempting to arrest members of the gang. Special Agent Curtis Burke of the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, was shot and killed on July 22, 1931, while serving a federal search warrant on Pretty Boy Floyd in Kansas City, Missouri.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 8, 1930
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

accident investigation