Detective James Maneely

Detective James Maneely

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, March 25, 1915

Add to My Heroes

James Maneely

Detective James Maneely and Detective Harry Tucker were shot and killed by a 21-year-old man they had just arrested on a fugitive warrant. The man was wanted for a burglary in Princeton, New Jersey, and a robbery of a residence at 52nd Street and Wynnefield Avenue.

They located the man near 58th Street and Woodland Avenue and placed him under arrest. As they were escorting the prisoner to a police call box he produced a revolver and shot both officers. The man was arrested a short time later and charged with murder.

Detective Tucker subsequently died of his wounds on April 24th, 1915.

The subject was convicted of two counts of murder and executed in the electric chair on July 17th, 1916.

Detective Maneely had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 20

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1916