Kern County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1983
Add to My HeroesRay Leonard Mallory
Reserve Deputy Ray Mallory and Pilot Lansing Warren were killed in a plane crash as they participated in a search and rescue operation attempting to locate a downed plane. The aircraft in which Deputy Mallory was flying entered a canyon and was struck by a downdraft, which pushed it into a canyon wall.
Reserve Deputy Mallory had served with the agency for 14 years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident