Beloit Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, June 25, 1995
Add to My HeroesDaniel David Trail
Patrolman Daniel Trail drowned while attempting to rescue a group of teenagers from the Solomon River.
The group of teenagers had been drinking and decided to go tubing. The river was extremely rough and the group got stuck in rapids after going over a damn in Chautauqua Park. Officer Trail and a local firefighter attempted a rescue but they both fell in. The firefighter survived the incident. Officer Trail's body was not found for several days.
No charges were filed against the group of drunk teenagers.
Officer Trail is survived by his mother, father, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge 607
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned