Police Officer Kenneth Mahon

Police Officer Kenneth Mahon

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Mahon

Police Officer Kenneth Mahon was shot and killed in the South Bronx as he and his partner attempted to question a man about a robbery and rape that had occurred the previous day.

Two suspects had been arrested for the crime and had given detectives the name and address of two others suspects. When the officers arrived at the location at 500 Southern Avenue, they observed a man in the courtyard and attempted to question him.

The man immediately ran into a building and opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Mahon several times. The suspect was then taken into custody by other officers. Officer Mahon was transported to Lincoln Hospital, where he died a short time later. The suspect who shot Officer Mahon was not connected to the previous robbery.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on July 21, 2003.

Officer Mahon was a United States Army Vietnam veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years. He was assigned to the 41st Precinct's Anti-Crime Unit. Officer Mahon was survived by his wife, 3-year-old daughter, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 28418
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

robbery, investigation