Elk City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, January 5, 1983
Add to My HeroesSteven Leroy Mahan
Sergeant Mahan was shot and killed after surprising a burglary in progress.
He was conducting a routine check on a local motel when he observed a man running from the location. As he turned around to follow the suspect, he was confronted by another man who disarmed him. The man handcuffed Sergeant Mahan with his own handcuffs, made him lie down, and shot him three times.
Three suspects were apprehended, and one was executed for the murder in 1999.
Sergeant Mahan had been with the Elk City Police Department for five years. He was survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1999