Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, March 30, 1977
Add to My HeroesFrancis William Magro
Police Officer Francis Magro was killed in a motorcycle crash while on duty at 9:30 a.m.
He was en route to the city garage to get his motorcycle repaired when the collision occurred at 31st and Girard Avenue.
Officer Magro was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 1561
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash