Correctional Officer Gerald Peter Magee

New Mexico Corrections Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, August 30, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Peter Magee

Correctional Officer Gerald Magee was killed after he was taken hostage inside the New Mexico State Penitentiary.

He was stabbed with a knife several times and beaten with blunt instruments by inmates.

Three inmates were charged with his murder. The charges were dismissed against one, and the other two were acquitted.

Officer Magee had served with the New Mexico Corrections Department for 14 months and previously served as a police officer in Newton Township and Newton Falls, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Acquitted

prisoner custody, hostage, escape attempt, convicted felon