Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, October 2, 1972
Add to My HeroesEdward Madden
Detective Edward Madden was accidentally shot by a fellow officer during a search for a robbery suspect at 1464 West Olive Avenue.
He was searching the second floor of the building when another officer mistook him for the suspect and fired at him from the front door. The officer thought he was firing at the suspect.
Detective Madden had served with the Chicago Police Department and was assigned to the Damen Avenue Station Detective Bureau. He is survived by his parents, two sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 7711
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Thursday, September 28, 1972