Cornwall Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, February 10, 1989
Add to My HeroesJohn Machuca
Patrolman Machuca was killed in an accident when his cruiser was struck by a drunk driver fleeing officers from a neighboring agency. He was en route to assist in the chase when the accident occurred. The suspect had three previous DUI convictions and was driving on a revoked license. The suspect plead guilty to vehicular manslaughter.
Patrolman Machuca had been with the agency for two years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Pled guilty