Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, June 2, 1995
Add to My HeroesDrew Alan Bolin
Police Officer Bolin was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver. He was walking towards his cruiser on I-35 when the drunk driver, with a .16 BAC, struck him after driving through a line of flares and around his cruiser. The driver was convicted of intoxicated manslaughter. In 2000, the Texas Parole Board denied the suspect's parole.
Police Officer Bolin served with the Austin Police Department for five months and is survived by his parents and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter