Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, January 16, 1908
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Lynch
Patrolman Lynch was shot and killed as he and another officer were looking for three men who had just robbed a store at 364 Washington Street, running off with several sweaters. After Patrolman Lynch and the other officer split up he found one of the suspects and was shot by him as he grabbed him. The other officer who heard the shot ran back to find Patrolman Lynch holding on to the suspect near the intersection of Summer Street and Chauncey Street. Patrolman Lynch died minutes later.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life June 9, 1908. He was paroled December 24, 1942.
Patrolman Lynch served with the Boston Police Department for more than one and a half years.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1942