Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, August 19, 1982
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Lynch
Police Officer John Lynch died after suffering a massive heart attack while transporting a deceased person from a home on the 1100 block of West Marquette Road.
He and his partner were assigned to process a deceased body that was inside a residence. They carried the body from the house to the squadrol on a portable stretcher and then into the hospital to be pronounced by a doctor. Once inside the hospital emergency room, Officer Lynch suffered a massive heart attack and could not be revived.
Officer John Lynch is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 11189
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack