Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, April 30, 1933
Add to My HeroesStanley J. Lutke
Patrolman Stanley Lutke was shot and fatally wounded during an armed robbery at 5018 North Broadway Avenue.
Patrolman Lutke, while on foot patrol, observed a disturbance in a store. As he ran to investigate, an armed robber emerged from the store and began firing his weapon and prompting a gun battle.
When Patrolman Lutke pursued the offender, a second offender emerged and fired at him, fatally wounding him. The subjects were never apprehended.
Patrolman Lutke was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge 6510
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended