Patrolman Roger Lutcher

Patrolman Roger Lutcher

Kansas City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 8, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Roger Lutcher

Patrolman Roger Lutcher was shot and killed while assisting another officer pursuing a suspect. The officers chased the man down an alley and ordered the man to stop. The suspect followed their orders but as they approached he pulled a handgun and opened fire, killing Patrolman Lutcher. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed