Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, January 8, 1979
Add to My HeroesFred L. Lucy
Officer Fred Lucy, Officer Ronald Florence, and Officer Charles Thompson were killed in a plane crash while en route to pick up a prisoner in Panama City, Florida, at 9:45 a.m.
The Cessna 411, which had been seized several weeks prior, developed engine problems within minutes of taking off from Craig Field in Jacksonville. The pilot attempted to return to the airport but was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field along Beach Boulevard. The plane struck a telephone pole and then the roof of a car dealership before coming to rest. All three officers were killed on impact.
Officer Lucy was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident