Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 1954
Add to My HeroesJeremiah Lucey
Detective Jeremiah Lucey and Detective Roman Steinke were fatally wounded at 2705 W. Diversey Avenue by the owner of a laundry they were attempting to arrest.
The detectives had gone to the laundry and attempted to arrest the laundry owner for slapping a boy. The man claimed he did not know that Detective Steinke and Detective Lucey were police officers but instead thought the plainclothes officers had come into his shop to beat him.
After the shooting, the man had barricaded himself in the laundry and held 150 policemen at bay for 30 minutes before he was captured. He was also critically wounded in the battle and died in the hospital 10 weeks later.
Detective Roman Steinke succumbed to his wounds and died one week later.
Detective Lucey had served with the Chicago Polie Department for 30 years and was assigned to the Shakespeare District. Detective Lucey was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 1831
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Deceased