Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1923
Add to My HeroesJesse N. Louden
Officer Jesse Louden was shot during the pursuit of a prowler down North Central Avenue and Sixteenth Street at 3 am.
He was transported to Methodist Hospital where succumbed to his injuries three days after the shooting.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison. After escaping twice, the man was paroled in 1968.
Officer Louden was a veteran of the Spanish American War and had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 156
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 14, 1923
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1968