Patrolman Anthony Lordi, Jr.

Patrolman Anthony Lordi, Jr.

Hillside Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, December 15, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Lordi, Jr.

Patrolman Anthony Lordi was shot and killed while working a uniformed special assignment at a local fast-food restaurant at 1480 North Broad Street.

Five suspects entered the restaurant to rob it and one of them approached Patrolman Lordi and asked him for the time. When Patrolman Lordi raised his arm to look at his watch the suspect pulled out a handgun and attempted to disarm him.

A struggle ensued in which Patrolman Lordi was shot and and fatally wounded. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away shortly after midnight.

The five suspects fled without completing the robbery but were apprehended several days later. The killer, 23, was arrested in Bradenton, Florida. On January 11, 1981, he was sentenced to life.

Patrolman Lordi had served with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

In December 2019 Highland Avenue was renamed Patrolman Anthony Lordi Way in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 141

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 14, 1979
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery, secondary employment