Officer Manuel Lopez, Jr.

Officer Manuel Lopez, Jr.

Sunnyvale Department of Public Safety, California

End of Watch Tuesday, March 3, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Manuel Lopez, Jr.

Officer Lopez was responding to a burglary call when his patrol car collided with a train. The collision killed him instantly.

Officer Lopez had served with the agency for 8 years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 136

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train