Ely Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 1932
Add to My HeroesHerbert D. "Burt" Long
Patrolman Long was shot and killed while confiscating a gun from a bar owner shortly after 0430 hours. Patrolman Long, who was on night duty, heard several shots being fired in the night. When he went to investigate he found the bar owner taking target practice inside of the bar. He took the man's revolver and told him he was giving it to the district attorney in the morning.
When he turned to walk out the bar owner loaded a .25-.35 rifle behind the counter and shot Patrolman Long in the back. The suspect, 49, was apprehended, convicted of first degree murder, and sentenced to life. He was listed as a prison inmate in the 1940 census, but was released at some point between 1940 and June 19, 1956, the date of his death.
Patrolman Long was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .25-.35
- Offender Sentenced to life