Shrewsbury Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, March 5, 1975
Add to My HeroesJames Lonchiadis
Patrolman James Lonchiadis was shot and killed when he interrupted an auto theft in progress on Route 9.
The 16-year-old suspect was able to disarm Patrolman Lonchiadis at gunpoint and forced him into the trunk of his patrol car. The teen then fatally shot him in the chest as Patrolman Lonchiadis told him he had a wife and two kids and pleaded for his life.
The subject was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 2008, but re-incarcerated in 2010 after being arrested for a parole violation. He was denied parole in January 2012.
Patrolman Lonchiadis had served with the Shrewsbury Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son, who later became a member of the Shrewsbury Police Department.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 43
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life