Trooper Robert Tinsley Lohr

Trooper Robert Tinsley Lohr

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert Tinsley Lohr

Trooper Robert Lohr was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting a motorist at the 102-mile marker on southbound I-95 in Caroline County, near Carmel Church, at approximately 4:20 a.m.

Trooper Lohr had stopped to assist a motorist change a flat tire when he was struck and killed by an intoxicated driver from Maryland.

Trooper Lohr had served with the Virginia State Police for two years. He was survived by his parents and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1510

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist, Impaired Driver