Sheriff Thomas Logan

Sheriff Thomas Logan

Nye County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Logan

Sheriff Thomas Logan was shot and killed while coming to the aid of a saloon matron in Manhattan, Nevada.

The matron was being harassed by a drunk gambler inside. As Sheriff Logan attempted to eject the man from the saloon, the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot him five times. Although mortally wounded, he was able to subdue the suspect until a deputy arrived at the scene. The suspect was later acquitted.

Sheriff Logan was serving his third term as Sheriff and had served with the Nye County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

disturbance