Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, July 4, 1889
Add to My HeroesJohn Thomas Lloyd
Police Officer John Lloyd was shot and killed after asking a group of men to quiet down at the corner of Light Street and West Street.
Officer Llyod was on his beat when he observed a group of two or three men on the corner creating a loud disturbance. Officer Lloyd approached the men and asked them to quite down. One of the men drew a pistol and fired, killing Officer Lloyd. The suspect was apprehended by other officers.
The 21-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years. He was released on December 13th, 1904.
Officer Lloyd had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for just 10 months.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1904