Guam Police Department, Guam
End of Watch Wednesday, December 26, 1979
Add to My HeroesHelen Kuulei Lizama
Reserve Officer Helen Lizama and Reserve Officer Rudy Iglesias were shot and killed when they responded to a burglary alarm at Manglona's Store in Barrigada shortly after midnight.
They were conducting routine business checks and had pulled into the parking lot where they observed a vehicle. They were both shot by a getaway driver as they exited their patrol car. The 17-year-old suspect was apprehended and convicted of the murders.
Officer Lizama had served with the Guam Police Department for four months and was completing her field training. She was survived by her husband and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Convicted