Garrett County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1979
Add to My HeroesDavid G. Livengood, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff David Livengood was shot and killed after responding to a burglary call at Davidson's Army-Navy Discount Store on Route 219 just north of the city limits.
After shooting Deputy Livengood, the two suspects killed his canine, Sarge, with a samurai sword. The suspects fled in Deputy Livengood's cruiser. A short time later they tied up a family near Dear Park and stole their car. Later that day they were captured by state police near Morgantown, West Virginia.
Both suspects were convicted of first-degree murder. One was sentenced to death, but later, his sentence was commuted to life. He died in prison on October 26, 2006. The other suspect was sentenced to life. On November 22, 2011, his murder conviction was reversed. He pleaded guilty to first-degree murder in 2016 and was sentenced to life but released on probation as part of a plea agreement with credit for time served.
Deputy Livengood was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Garrett County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to life