Deputy Sheriff William L. Littlejohn

Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, June 3, 1955

Add to My Heroes

William L. Littlejohn

Deputy Sheriff William Littlejohn succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver.

He and his partner were rushing an attempted suicide patient to a hospital when the collision occurred. The driver was convicted of felony drunk driving.

Deputy Littlejohn had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 94

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 1, 1955
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted

Impaired Driver