Corporal John J. Novabilski

Corporal John J. Novabilski

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1995

Add to My Heroes

John J. Novabilski

Corporal John Novabilski was shot and killed while working an overtime assignment at a liquor store in the 7200 block of Martin Luther King Jr. Highway.

He was sitting in his patrol car at approximately 2:30 am when he was ambushed and shot 11 times in a completely unprovoked attack. The suspect then stole Corporal Novabilski's service weapon.

The weapon was later used to murder FBI Special Agent William Christian in the same type of ambush-style attack on May 29, 1995. After shooting Agent Christian, the suspect was shot and killed by other agents on the scene.

Corporal Novabilski had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Baltimore Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

He is buried at the Sacred Heart Cemetery in Bowie, Prince George's County, Maryland.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1476

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Mac-11
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, overtime