City Marshal Henry J. Lindsey

City Marshal Henry J. Lindsey

Granger Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 15, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Henry J. Lindsey

Marshal Lindsey and Constable Sam Moore, of the Williamson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, were shot and killed while placing a prisoner in a jail cell. The suspect had been arrested for failing to pay a $28.50 fine for disturbing the peace and abusive language. As the two officers placed the man in the jail cell he produced a .38 caliber handgun and shot both men to death. The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed in 1935.
Marshal Lindsey also served as a constable and deputy sheriff in Williamson County.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1935