Rock Island Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1918
Add to My HeroesHarry Libman
Patrolman Harry Libman was killed after asking a man and woman to exit a park that was closed.
Patrolman Libman approached the man and woman inside of Garnsey Square Park and asked them to leave because of the late hour. The man attacked Patrolman Libman, gaining control of his nightstick. The suspect then struck Patrolman Libman with the nightstick, killing him. The 28-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. He was paroled on September 19, 1927.
Patrolman Libman had served with the Rock Island Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Officer's nightstick
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years