Arroyo Grande Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, March 29, 1904
Add to My HeroesHenry Lewelling
Marshal Lewelling succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night when he was shot in the chest while trying to break up a disturbance at a local saloon.
The suspect was arrested by a deputy following the shooting. The suspect was tried and acquitted on June 11, 1904.
Marshal Lewelling had served four months as the Town Marshall and had been a Deputy Sheriff for four years for the Arroyo Grande Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children. He was buried in Saint Patrick's Cemetery in Arroyo Grande.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 4 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, March 28, 1904
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted