Deputy U.S. Marshal Samuel L. L'Estrange

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 21, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Samuel L. L'Estrange

Deputy Marshal Samuel L'Estrange was shot and killed in Webster, Florida, while serving an arrest warrant on a man for postal violations in which the suspect had sent threatening post cards to government officials in Washington, DC.

The suspect was convicted of the postal violations but not charged with Deputy Marshal L'Estrange's murder.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available