Special Agent Paul Gregory Broxterman

United States Department of Housing and Urban Development - Office of Inspector General, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Paul Gregory Broxterman

Special Agent Paul Broxterman was one of eight federal agents killed in a terrorist attack carried out against the United States government in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Agent Broxterman was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran and had served with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development - Office of Inspector General for two weeks. He previously served with the United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services and the United States Department of Agriculture. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Eight federal law enforcement agents and one local sheriff's deputy were killed in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, when domestic terrorists detonated a truck bomb outside of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building on April 19th, 1995.

A total of 168 civilians and government workers, including numerous children in an on-site daycare facility, were killed in the terrorist attack.

The terrorists attacked the building in retaliation for a search warrant and raid on the compound of a cult known as the Branch Davidians in Waco, Texas, on February 28th, 1993. Four special agents with the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms were slain during the raid, which culminated on April 19th, 1993, with a mass murder-suicide in which over 80 members of the Branch Davidians cult died.

Both subjects involved in the bombing were arrested. One of the men was sentenced to life while the other was sentenced to death. He was subsequently executed on June 11th, 2001.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Terrorist attack
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Executed in 2001

bomb, terrorism