Youngstown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, March 30, 1924
Add to My HeroesGeorge Leonard
Patrolman George Leonard was shot and killed when he and his brother, also an officer in the department, responded to a report of a man threatening store employees with a gun on East Federal Street.
When the officers arrived, they encountered the suspect with his hand in the pocket of his overcoat. When Patrolman Leonard grabbed the man's arm, the man fired a shot through the overcoat, striking him in the abdomen. Although wounded, Patrolman Leonard and his brother continued to struggle with the suspect, who was beaten into unconsciousness.
Patrolman Leonard was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound the following day. The suspect also died as a result of the injuries sustained while resisting the officers.
Patrolman Leonard had served with the Youngstown Police Department for at least seven years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 28, 1924
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Deceased